Department of

Instrumentation & Control (ICE)

MAIN WEBSITE

Student Achievement

Student publication 2011-2012
Name of the student
Name of the event
Title of the paper
Organiser
Date and venue
Prize won / recognition
K.S.Sabarish A.M.Suman(IV year)Paper Presentation16-06-12 To 17-06-12
Planetary Scientific Research centre at Singapore
First place
K.S.Sabarish A.M.Suman(IV year)Circuit Debugging10-08-12 PRAESTANTIA '12 at Sri Sairam institute of technologyFirst place
K.S.Sabarish A.M.Suman(IV year)Paper Presentation10-08-12 PRAESTANTIA '12 at Sri Sairam institute of technologySecond Place
K.S.Sabarish A.M.Suman (IV year)Mini Project26-03-12 CREATRIX'12 At Sri Sairam Engg collegeThird place
R.Vijaya kumar
T.Parthasarathy
A.M.Suman(IV year)
Paper Presentation6-10-12 To 7-10-12 SANKALP'12 At Sastra UniversityFirst place
R.Vijaya kumar
T.Parthasarathy(IV year)
Paper Presentation11-10-12 To 12-10-12 ZACATIA'12 Dr.MGR Educational and Research Institute UniversitySecond Place
A.M.Suman
K.S.Sabarish
R.Vijaya kumar(IV year)
Paper Presentation 27-12-12 To 29-12-12 International Conference on "Intelligent human Computer Interaction" conducted by IIT Kharagpur in association with IEEEBest paper
R.Srikanth(IV year)Paper Presentation18-12-12 To 20-12-12 IEEE International Conference on "CICR 2012" Conducted in TCE at CoimbatoreBest paper
R.Srikanth(IV year)Paper Presentation27-12-12 ICEECS 2012 at BangalorePresented
R.Saikiran(III year)Super 7 'Q'E-Bizz FORRAR SEGUIDORDRESTEIN '12 at Saveetha Engg CollegeParticipated
R.Saikiran(III year)Super 7 'Q'E-Bizz FORRAR SEGUIDORDRESTEIN '12 at Saveetha Engg CollegeParticipated
A.Nikitha
V.Yugalakshmi
Aarthi E.M (III year)
Paper Presentation 05-10-12 CONSENT '12 at Meenakshi Academy of Higher and Research InstituteFirst place
Bimal Kumar Mansingh(III year)Paper Presentation 29-09-12 St Joseph's College of EngineeringParticipated
Deepika Krishnamoorthy(III year)Paper Presentation 05-09-12 Saveetha Engineering CollegeParticipated
Deepika Krishnamoorthy
Krithika.S(III year)
Paper Presentation21-09-12 Jerusalem College of EngineeringSecond Place
R.Saikiran
S.Sabarishwar
D.Chandrakumar(III year)
ISA Student leadership summitFeb'12 Easwari Engg collegeParticipation
G.Sudharsan(III year)Technical QuizJan '12 Saveetha college of EnggThird place
M.A.Adhithya
G.Sudharsan
Bimal Kumar Mansingh(III year)
Robo warsJan '12 Anna University Participation
M.A.Adhithya
G.Sudharsan (III year)
SP Robotics WorkshopFeb'12 Anna University Participation
V.L.Venkata
varadhan
M.Vijayaganesh(II year)
Technical quiz, Gaming, Treasure hunt and Robotics07-09-12 Valliammai Engineering College Participated
V.L.Venkata
varadhan
M.Vijayaganesh(II year)
SAVE - 2014NIOTSelected for finals
Janani Prasad
(IV year)
International Conference on “Computing and Control Engineering” (ICCCE - 2012)Energy Conservation in Smart Home using LabVIEWDepartments of CSE,IT and E&I12th & 13th April 2012
Dr. M.G.R Educational and Research Institute University
Participation
S. Ram Gowri
(IV year)
International Conference on “Computing and Control Engineering” (ICCCE - 2012)A Novel Method of Vibration Measurement Using MEMS AccelerometerDepartments of CSE,IT and E&I12th & 13th April 2012
Dr. M.G.R Educational and Research Institute University
Participation
Chithra. R
(IV year)
International Conference on “Computing and Control Engineering” (ICCCE - 2012)Modeling, Analysis & Performance Evaluation of a Universal Motor using ANNDepartments of CSE,IT and E&I12th & 13th April 2012
Dr. M.G.R Educational and Research Institute University
Participation
S. John Kennedy
N.R.Raaj Kamal
M.Vijayakumar
(IV year)
International Conference on “Computing and Control Engineering” (ICCCE - 2012)Identification of Cardiac Diseases and Remote Monitoring using LabVIEWDepartments of CSE,IT and E&I12th & 13th April 2012
Dr. M.G.R Educational and Research Institute University
Participation
Ateeth kumar Harikrishna
(III year)
International conferences on Advances in Electrical and Electronics EngineeringRFID Technology for Smart Vehicle Control using Traffic Signal & Speed Limit Tag CommunicationPlanetary Scientific Research Centre11th Feb 2012
Penang, Malaysia
Published in International Journal of Computer Applications (0975 - 8887)
Volume 43 – No.14, April 2012
S.Menaka
Archana Adarsh
(IV year)
INDICON 2011 Production of Electricity using the wind turbine mounted on a moving vehicle IEEE16th to 18th Dec 2011.
Hyderabad
Participation
S.Yaseen
Upendra.S
Albert Joe.K
PragadeeshKumar
Vinoth Kumar S
NIYANTRA 2011Embedded System DesignNational Instruments 12th October, 2011
Bangalore
Participation
Vinoth Kumar SVIMANTRA 2011National level technical paper contestNational Instruments12th October, 2011
Bangalore
2nd Prize
S.Vinoth kumar
(IV year)
International Conference on Computer, Electrical and System sciences and Engineering (ICCESSE-2011) A Novel based Anti-theft Control System for Secure Vehicle World Academy of Science and Technology (WASET) 24th to 26th June 2011
Paris, France
Participation
A.SudharsanStudent Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (SAVe) National Institute of Ocean Technology 12th & 13th June,2011
Chennai
Participation
K Parthiban
(IV year)
World Congress of Engineering and Technology Post Operative Patient Monitoring and CareIEEEMarch 2011
Shangai, China
Participation
Sports
S.No.
Nature of Activities
Name of Students enrolled
Recognition/Awards received, if any
1.Kabbadi-Zonal levelR.Thennavan III yrThird
2.Volley Ball-Zonal levelK.Vignesh III yrFirst place
3.State level Cricket Indian Twenty Twenty Cricket Federation , HaryanaVeerabahu
Thamizhselvan
Participated

BEST OUTGOING STUDENT AWARD BY TCS (BATCH 2013) .

The TAP Cell Organized “TCS best outgoing student Award 2013 on 28th of march 2013
Merit Scholarship for the academic Year 2012 – 2013

Total Amount sponsored by the management –(Rs. 50,000/-)

III YEAR/V SEM
Between 9.24 to 9 CGPA
S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
141910112049Vasantha.N 9.056
Between 8.99 to 8.76 CGPA
S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
141910112022Krithika.S 8.851
241909112010Bimal kumar Mansingh8.814
IV YEAR/ VII SEM
Between 9.24 to 9 CGPA
S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
141909112039Svetha.J9.000
Between 9.24 to 9 CGPA
S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
141909112006Ateethkumar.T 8.925
241909112018Lakshmipriya.R 9.056
341909112021Naveena.T 8.763
441909112010Dhivya.S 8.763
2010-2011
Name of the student
Name of the event
Title of the paper
Organiser
Date and venue
Prize won / recognition
Harish Chandar R
(III year)
International conference on “Product Development And Renewable Energy Resources “( ICPDRE 11)Piezo electric rail – Power Generation and Rail fault detection IEEE19th & 20th Feb 2011
Chennai
Participation
Harish Chandar R
(III year)
D.Naren
(III year)
International Conference on Renewable Energy (ICRE - 2011)Application of Self Powered Wireless Sensors to Automobiles 17th to 21th Jan 2011
Indralok Auditorium, Narayan Singh Circle,Jaipur
Participation
G.Raghavendran
(III year)
International Conference
on Life Science and
Technology (ICLST 2011)
SMS based Wireless Home Appliance Control System Asia-Pacific Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engg Society (APCBEES)07th to 09th Jan
2011.
Mumbai
Participation
M. Sathyan
(IV year)
International Conference on Information and Knowledge EngineeringSelf Charging Techniques using Cellular Phone World Academy of Science and Technology (WASET) 25th to 27th August 2010
Singapore
Participation
A Sudharshan
(III year)
International Conference on Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (ICMIE 2010)Accident and drunk and driving preventionWorld Academy of Science and Technology (WASET) 25th to 27th August2010
Singapore
Participation
G.Raghavendran
(III year)
International symposium on organic and inorganic electronic materials and related nano technologiesAutomated Nano Robot in AIDS Control (ANRAC) University of Toyama 24th to 26th June,2010
Japan
Participation
2009-2010
Name of the student
Name of the event
Title of the paper
Organiser
Date and venue
Prize won / recognition
J.Imran Sheriff and B.Vinoth
(IV year)
National level Conference on “Electronics,control and Automation “-NCECA 2009Petrinet based Sequenctial Control of a Continuous SystemDepartment of Electronics and Instrumentation17th and 18th Sep 2009
SRM University
Chennai
Participation
Sports

Intra College – 2011-2012

S.No.
Nature of Activities
Name of Students enrolled
Recognition/Awards received, if any
1Sai Half MarathonBalakumar.G.VThird
2KabaddiBalakumar.G.VRunners
31500mBalakumar.G.VSecond
4800mBalakumar.G.VFirst

Intra College – 2010-2011

S.No.
Nature of Activities
Name of Students enrolled
Recognition/Awards received, if any
1Running Race(400m)K. C. Karthika
(IVyr ICE)
Third
2Kabbadi S.John kennedy
M.Vijaya kumar
M.Manimaran
M.R.Upendran
(IIIrd ICE)
Runners
34*100mS.Janani
T.Kanimozhi
T.Baghayasree
(IIIrd ICE)
Third

Intra College – 2011-2012

S.No.
Nature of Activities
Name of Students enrolled
Name of the Institution
Recognition/Awards received, if any
1BasketballM.Chandru
A.Sathishkumar
Anna University Zonal TournamentsRunners
2011 -2012
1S.Vinoth kumar of Final year ICE has presented paper titled "A Novel based Anti-theft Control System for Secure Vehicle" conducted by World Academy of Science and Technology (WASET) during International Conference on Computer, Electrical and System sciences and Engineering in Paris,France on 24th to 26th June 2011.
2Ateeth kumar and Harikrishna of Third year ICE has presented paper titled "" conducted during International conferences on Advances in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in Penang, Malaysia on 11th Feb 2012.
3Parthiban of Final year ICE has presented paper titled "Post Operative Patient Monitoring and Care" conducted by IEEE during World Congress of Engineering and Technology in Shangai at China on 2012.
4 R.Harish chaandar of Third year ICE has participated in the ICRE-2011 conducted at Indralok Auditorium,Narayan Singh Circle,Jaipur on 17th to 21th Jan 2011
5 S.Menaka and Archana Adarsh Rao of final year ICE has Presented a paper titled "Production of Electricity using the wind turbine mounted on a moving vehicle" in INDICON 2011 conducted by IEEE Section of Hyderabad on 16th to 18th December 2011.
6M.V.Idhaya and Archana Adarsh Rao of final year ICE has awarded Best Girl Student award on Women's Day.
7A.Sudharsan of final year ICE has awarded Best outgoing student award of the year.
Name of the Students
Name of the Event
Date
College Name / Place
PrizesWon / recognition
K.S.SabarishGrid Follower
CIRCUITRIX
16-11-11 To
18-11-11
Gravitas-International knowledge carnival
VIT University
Participated
A.M.SumanGrid Follower
CIRCUITRIX
16-11-11 To
18-11-11
Gravitas-International knowledge carnival
VIT University
Participated
R.VijayakumarGrid Follower16-11-11 To
18-11-11
Gravitas-International knowledge carnival
VIT University
Participated
A.SudharsanSAVE13-06-11National Institute of Ocean TechnologyParticipated
T.Parthasarathy
K.S.Sabarish
A.M.Suman
Image processing01.02.2012Kurukshetra -CEG Campus Participated
VinothKumar
Upendran
Albert joe
Paper
Presentation
12-10-11VI-MANTRA 2011
Conducted By National Instruments
2ND PRIZE
Sudharsan,
parthiban
prageesh kumar
yaseen
Paper
presentation
12-10-11 NI-YANTRA 2011
Conducted By National Instruments
TOP 10 FINALISTS
VinothKumar
M.R.Upendran
Albert joe
Paper
presentation
12-10-11NI-YANTRA 2011
Conducted By National Instruments
TOP 10 FINALISTS
S.Menaka
Archana Adarsh Rao
Paper Presentation16-12-11 to 18-12-11INDICON 2011
Hyderabad, IEEE Section
Participated
Harish Chaandar
Naren .D
Paper
presentation
16-11-11 To
18-11-11
GRAVITAS 2011
Symposium at VIT- Vellore
2ND PRIZE
J.Sangeetha
R.Priyadharshini
M.Dhivya
S.Ramgowri
Paper Presentation21-04-12OPTEST-2012
Bannari amman Institute of Technology, Erode
Participated
John Kennedy S
Raajkamal N
Vijayakumar M
Divakar L
Paper Presentation13-04-12ICCCE-2012
Dr.M.G.R Educational and Research Institute University
Participated
Chithra R
Logeshwari K
Naveena A
Paper Presentation13-04-12ICCCE-2012
Dr.M.G.R Educational and Research Institute University
Participated
Bharadwaj C
Ramakrishnan S
Dharani R
Harivendhar P
Paper PresentationNational Science Forum for Physically Challenged I Prize
Ramakrishanan.S
Prgadeesh kumar.K
Mano bharthi T R
Mini ProjectSri Sairam Engineering College II Prize
Parthiban K
Sudarshan A
Mini ProjectSri Sairam Engineering CollegeI Prize
Niranjan T
Manimaran
Dhanashekar
Manoj Yadav
Paper Presentation10-03-11Tamil nadu Handicapped FederationParticipation
Anuradha P
Archana Adarsh Rao
Idhaya M V
Menaka S
Paper Presentation22-03-12Adhiamaam College of EngineeringParticipated
Bhavana N
Janani Prasad
Janani S
Paper Presentation05-04-12 to
07-04-11
IWCRECC-2012
Madurai Kamaraj University
Participated
Parthiban K
Pragadeesh Kumar K
Sudarshan A
Yaseen S
Project Exhibition23-03-12Sri Sairam Engineering College I Prize
Albert Joe
Sabari S
Upendran M
Vinoth Kumar S
Project Exhibition23-03-12Sri Sairam Engineering CollegeII Prize
Niranjan T
Manimaran,Dhanashekar
Manoj Yadav
Project Exhibition23-03-12Sri Sairam Engineering CollegeIII Prize
Ramasubramanian RPaper Presentation27-09-11Jeppiar Engineering College Participated
Naren.DPaper
Presentation
/Design
22.08.11SSN College of EngineeringParticipated
Naren.DPaper
Presentation
6.08.11Velammal Engineering collegeParticipated
Sathya Roopa JayasriCreative writingApr 2012Ethiraj College for WomenSecond place
S.Siva sankaran
C.Siva prakash
Paper
presentation
28.01.12Panimalar Engg CollegeSecond place
K.S.Sabarish
A.M.Suman
EUREKA 30.03.12MIT-CampusFirst place
R.SrikanthPainting18.01.2012IIT MadrasParticipated
R.SrikanthPainting-Fine ARTZJan 2011IIT MadrasFirst place
R.SrikanthPainting-Colour Frame22.02.12IIT MadrasSecond place
R.SrikanthRangoliMarch
2012
Sri Sairam Engg collegeFirst place
S.DhivyaADZAPMarch 2012Sri Sairam Engg collegeIII Prize
R.VijayakumarROBOTICSMarch ’11Sri Venkateswara engg collegeParticipated
G.Sudharsan
Ma.Aadhithya
Workshop in Robotics09.03.12CEG CAMPUSParticipated
M.Aadhitya
Bimal Kumar Mansingh
Robo Wars17.02.12Kurukshetra- CEG CampusParticipated
R.Thennavan
K.Vignesh
Ties 21.02.12 to 25.02.12Tiruchy college Participated

1.M. Sathyan of Final year ICE has presented paper titled "Self Charging Techniques using Cellular Phone" conducted by World Academy of Science and Technology (WASET) during International Conference on Information and Knowledge Engineering in Singapore on 25th August to August 27th 2010.
2.Ms S. SankaraLakshmi receiving Gold Medal from the Vice-Chancellor of Anna University Chennai, Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar
3. A. Sudharshan of Third year ICE has presented paper titled "Accident and drunk and driving prevention" conducted by World Academy of Science and Technology (WASET) during International Conference on in Singapore on 25th to 27th August 2010.
4.G.Raghavendran of Third year ICE has presented paper titled "SMS based Wireless Home Appliance Control System" conducted by Asia-Pacific Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engg Society during International Conference on life science and technology in Mumbai on 07th to 09th Jan 2011.
5.G.Raghavendran of Third year ICE has presented paper in EM-NANO 2010 during International Symposium on Organic and Inorganic Electronic Materials and Related Nano technologies in University of TOYAMA- Japan on 24th to 26th June 2010.
6.Karthika.K.C &Manjula.P of IV year ICE have presented a paper titled E – LIFE SAVING TECHNIQUES FOR ROADWAYS at Sri Krishna Engineering college, Chennai. – 2010.

NAME OF THE STUDENTS
NAME OF THE EVENT
DATE
COLLEGE
NAME
PRIZES
WON/
RECOGNITION
K. C. Karthika
P.Manjula
(IVyr ICE)
Paper
Presentation
26-09-10Sri Krishna
Engg college
1st prize
K. C. Karthika
(IVyr ICE)
Running Race(400 mr)20-03-11Sri Sairam Engineering College 3rd Prize
K. C. Karthika
P.Manjula
(IVyr ICE)
Paper
Presentation
18-03-11SRM University 1st prize
K. C. Karthika
(IVyr ICE)
Paper
Presentation
09-10-10MEPCO Schlenk
Engineering College
Participated
P.Santosh kumar
(IVyr ICE)
Paper
Presentation
01-11-11SSN College of
Engineering
Participated
Karthika. K. C
Kalaivani. A
Manjula. P
Mini ProjectSri Sairam
Engineering College
1st prize
P.Santosh kumar
(IVyr ICE)
Paper
Presentation
05-09-10Jeppiar Engineering College Participated
A.Selva Kumar
(IVyr ICE)
Paper
Presentation
06-01-11Meenakshi
Sundarajan
Engineering College
1st prize
V.Subha
P.Amirtha
(IVyr ICE)
Paper
Presentation
01-09-10 SSN College of
Engineering
Participated
M.Varadharajan
(IVyr ICE)
Paper
Presentation
30-08-10SSN College of
Engineering
Participated
Harish Chandar R
(IIIrd ICE)
Paper
Presentation,
Dumb-C
25.09.2010St.Josephs
college of Engg.
3rd prize
(JETPOTENTIAL-10)
2ndprize(JETMECH-10)
Harish Chandar R
(IIIrd ICE)
Oral Presentation19-02-11
To
20-02-11
ICPDRE 2011Participated
Harish Chandar R
(IIIrd ICE)
Paper
Presentation
07.09.2010
to
08.09.2010
Manakula
Vinayagar Engg
College, Dept of
EEE ELVIZ10
1st Prize
L.Gopinath
T.R.Manobharathi
(IIIrd ICE)
ROBO RACE25-09-10St.Josephs
college of Engg
1st Prize
K.Logeshwari
(IIIrd ICE)
AD-ZAP, SPELL WIZ24.09.2010Sri Ramanujar
college of Engg
Participated
T.Kanimozhi
(IIIrd ICE)
AD-ZAP, SPELL WIZ24.09.2010Sri Ramanujar
college of Engg
Participated
S.Sathya Roopa Jaya Shree
Tamizhamudhu.M
(IIIrd ICE)
QUIZ, AD-ZAP, SPELL WIZ24.09.2010Sri Ramanujar
college of Engg
Participated
Archana Adarsh Rao
S.Menaka
P.Anuradha
M.V.Idhaya
(IIIrd ICE)
ADZAP,CIMCO,
TECHIQ
02-03-11
To
03-03-11
National Level ISA
Student Meet
Sathyabama
University
2nd prize
Harish Chandar R
D.Naren
(IIIrd ICE)
Paper
Presentation
02-03-11
To
03-03-11
National Level ISA
Student Meet
Sathyabama
University
2nd prize
D.Naren
(IIIrd ICE)
ADZAP & TECHIQ02-03-11
To
03-03-11
National Level ISA
Student Meet
Sathyabama
University
1st Prize(TECHIQ)
&
2nd prize(ADZAP)
Harish Chandar R
(IIIrd ICE)
ADZAP02-03-11
To
03-03-11
National Level ISA
Student Meet
Sathyabama
University
2nd prize
K.Pragadeesh kumar
(IIIrd ICE)
Paper
Presentation
02-03-11
To
03-03-11
National Level ISA
Student Meet
Sathyabama
University
Participated
K.Pragadeesh kumar
(IIIrd ICE)
ADZAP,CIMCO,
TECHIQ
02-03-11
To
03-03-11
National Level ISA
Student Meet
Sathyabama
University
2nd prize(ADZAP)
&
3rd prize(CIMCO)
N.R.Raajkamal
(IIIrd ICE)
ADZAP,CIMCO 02-03-11
To
03-03-11
National Level ISA Student Meet Sathyabama
University
2nd prize(ADZAP)
&
3rd prize(CIMCO)
M.V.Idhaya
(IIIrd ICE)
CHEMSPORTS 10
Chengalpattu Medical College
March 2010Throw Ball

Table Tennis
Winner

Runner
S.John kennedy
M.Vijaya kumar
M.Manimaran
M.R.Upendran
(IIIrd ICE)
Sri Sairam Engg College March 2011KabbadiRunners
S.Janani
T.Kanimozhi
T.Baghayasree
(IIIrd ICE)
Sri Sairam Engg College March 20114*100mr3nd prize
Sathya Roopa JeyasriFEMFEST ‘1218-02-12Creative WritingParticipated
Ateeth Kumar
(IIrd ICE)
Master of Code22-01-11
To
23-01-11
Coimbatore Institute
of Technology
2nd prize
T.Ateeth Kumar
P.Vignesh
(IIrd ICE)
Paper
Presentation
03-09-11
To
05-09-11
Bannari amman
Institute of
Technology
2nd prize
T.Ateeth Kumar
P.Vignesh
(IIrd ICE)
Poster Presentation22-01-11
To
23-01-11
Coimbatore Institute
of Technology
2nd prize
T.Ateeth Kumar
P.Vignesh
(IIrd ICE)
Poster Presentation21-02-11
To
23-02-11
Park College of
Engineering and
Technology
Participated
T.Ateeth Kumar
P.Vignesh
(IIrd ICE)
DUMB-C22-01-11
To
23-01-11
Coimbatore Institute
of Technology
2nd prize
R.Srikanth
(IIrd ICE)
PaintingSaarang
2011
IIT-Madras1st Prize
R.Srikanth
(IIyr ICE)
Poster Presentation26-08-10SSN College of
Engineering
Participated
A.M.Suman
K.S.Sabarish
T.Parthasarathy
R.Vijayakumar
(IIrd ICE)
Robotic Race28-01-11MIT CampusParticipated
A.M.Suman
K.S.Sabarish
(IIrd ICE)
DISCREPAN ‘C’28-01-11MIT Campus1st Prize
A.M.Suman
K.S.Sabarish
T.Parthasarathy
R.Vijayakumar
(IIrd ICE)
PACMAN21-03-11
To
23-03-11
CEG Campus
Anna University
Participated
L.Srivathsan
(IIrd ICE)
Poster Presentation26-08-10SSN College of
Engineering
Participated

2009 – 2010

2009 – 2010

1Harish chaandar of III year ICE has presented a paper titled "piezo electric rail" at an International conference ICPDR-2011 on 19th Feb 2010.
2J.Imran Sheriff and B.Vinoth Kumar of IV year ICE has presented a paper titled "Petrinet based Sequenctial Control of a Continuous System" in National level Conference on "Electronics,control and Automation-NCECA 2009 " held at SRM University on 17th and 18th Sep 2009.
3T.Rajamanohar of III year ICE has won the Third Position in Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet held at Adhiparasakthi Engineering college in Zonal level in the event High Jump(1.65MTS) on 10.10.09 to 11.10.09.

Name of the Students
Name of the Event Along with Date and Venue
Prizes Won
Nirmal Kumar
(IV ICE)
CHEMFEST 2009
07.08.09 to 09.08.09 at MNM Jain Engg College
T-Shitrt Designing I Prize
Rangoli
Face Painting
Collage
Soap CarvingII Prize
RAPTURE-09
12.09.09 at MNM Jain Engg College
Face Painting I Prize
Sketching III Prize
PRADARSHINI 09
18.09.09 at Kilpauk Medical
College
Face PaintingI Prize
SAARANG 10Face Painting I Prize
PaintingII Prize
KLAY KRAFTII Prize
Soap CarvingII Prize
MILAN ‘10
SRM University
Wall PaintingIII Prize
Naveen Raj.R.S
(IV ICE)
CHEMFEST 2009
07.08.09 to 09.08.09 at MNM
Jain Engg College
RangoliI Prize
Face Painting
PRADARSHINI 09
18.09.09 at Kilpauk Medical College
Face PaintingI Prize
Rajakumar.S
(IV ICE)
CHEMFEST 2009
07.08.09 to 09.08.09 at MNM Jain Engg College
RangoliI Prize
REVIVALS’09
Madras Medical College
Face PaintingI Prize
B.Vinoth Kumar
J.Imran sheriff
(IV ICE)
NCECA-09
17.09.09 to 18.09.09 at SRM
University
Paper PresentationParticipated
G.Namdhev
P.Vaishnevi
Nithin
(IV ICE)
MED ‘O’ WIZ 09
23.09.09 AT St.Peter’s Engg
College
Non-Technical Events(Overall)III Prize
G.Namdhev
P.Vaishnevi
(IV ICE)
MED ‘O’ WIZ 09
23.09.09 AT St.Peter’s Engg
College
Paper PresentationIII Prize
Sriram.S
(III ICE)
INTECHO’10
Sri Sairam Engineering
College
Paper PresentationParticipated
A.R.Selva kumar
N.Viswanath
(III ICE)
INTECHO’10
Sri Sairam Engineering
College
Technical QuizI Prize
J.Siva kumar
(III ICE)
MEACON ‘09
Vellammal Engineering
College
Project PresentationII Prize
CIRCUIT E-BUZZParticipated
JUNKYARDParticipated
T.Rajamanohar
(III ICE)
SYNCHRO ‘09
09-09-09
Sri Muthukumaran Institute of
Technology
ADZAPI Prize
CSEISMIC-2K9
12.09.09 at KCG College of
Technology
ADZAPI Prize
T.Rajamanohar
(III ICE)
Sports
Sri Sairam Engineering
College
1500 mtI Prize
Sai MarathonIII Prize
4*400mIII Prize
KabbadiI Prize
N.Srikanth
(III ICE)
MEACON ‘09
Vellammal Engineering
College
Project PresentationII Prize
CIRCUIT E-BUZZParticipated
JUNKYARDParticipated
N.Srikanth
(III ICE)
MEACON ‘09
Vellammal Engineering
College
Project PresentationII Prize
CIRCUIT E-BUZZParticipated
JUNKYARDParticipated
M.Sathyan
(III ICE)
MEACON ‘09
Vellammal Engineering
College
Project PresentationII Prize
CIRCUIT E-BUZZParticipated
JUNKYARDParticipated
M.Sathyan
(III ICE)
25-09-09 TO 26-09-09
MIT Campus
FLYSPADParticipated
M.Sathyan
(III ICE)
KRANTHI ‘10
Meenakshi Sundararajan
Engineering College
Digital ArtIII Prize
Sandeep.E
(III ICE)
Synchron’09
4.09.09 at MNM Jain Engg
College
WMD,CIRCUIT HUNTParticipated
Sandeep.E
Philips Kumar
(III ICE)
MEACON 09
19.09.2009 at Vellammal
Engg college
Project PresentationParticipated
CIRCUIT E-BUZZ
Santhoshkumar.P
G.Aravind
(III ICE)
CZARITAS ‘09
AT St.Joseph’s College of
Engg
ADZAPParticipated
Talent of the DAYParticipated
Santhoshkumar.P
G.Aravind
(III ICE)
CSEISMIC-2K9
12.09.09 at KCG College of
Technology
ADZAPI Prize
Santhoshkumar.P
G.Aravind
(III ICE)
SYNCHRO ‘09
09-09-09
Sri Muthukumaran Institute of
Technology
ADZAPI Prize
Santhoshkumar.P
G.Aravind
(III ICE)
PRATIYOG ,05-03-10
Jeppiar Engineering College
ADZAPII Prize
Santhoshkumar.P
(III ICE)
Sports
Sri Sairam Engineering
College
Sai MarathonX Prize
4*400mIII Prize
Santhoshkumar.P
p.aMRTHA
(III ICE)
INTECHO’10
MIT Campus
WorkshopParticipated
Treasure HuntI Prize
K. C. Karthika
(III ICE)
ELECTROFOCUS ’10
MIT Campus
Paper Presentation Participated
K. C. Karthika
P.Manjula
P.Amritha
(III ICE)
ISA Student Meet
Sri Sairam Engineering
College
Paper Presentation Participated
K. C. Karthika
P.Manjula
(III ICE)
BRIVOZ-X
Karpagam College Of
Engineering
RFIDI Prize
K. C. Karthika
P.Manjula
(III ICE)
EXOUSIA 10
Karunya uNIVERSITY
Paper Presentation Participated
K. C. Karthika
P.Manjula
P.Amritha
(III ICE)
Institution of Electronics and
Telecommunication
Engineering
Paper Presentation I Prize
G.Aravind
(III ICE)
Hindustan Institute of
Technology
ADZAPI Prize
St.Joseph’s College of EnggADZAPI Prize
St.Joseph’s College of EnggProject PresentationParticipated
Athenaeum-MIT CampusPaper DressingParticipated
Athenaeum-MIT CampusSports QuizParticipated
N.Bhuvaneshwari
P.Amritha
(III ICE)
INTECHO’10
MIT Campus
Treasure HuntI Prize
Sri Lakshmiammal
Engineering College
Paper Presentation,QuizParticipated
Narayanan.R
(III ICE)
Saveetha Engineering CollegeCAMOUFLAGEII Prize
A.Sudharsan
(II ICE)
Sri Sairam Engineering
College
Paper PresentationI Prize
ROBORACE II Prize
A.Sudharsan
(II ICE)
RMK Engineering College Paper PresentationParticipated
A.Sudharsan
S.Vinoth kumar
(II ICE)
Sri Ramanujar Engineering
College
Paper PresentationParticipated
A.Sudharsan
S.Vinoth kumar
Pragadeesh kumar
(II ICE)
INTECHO’10
MIT Campus
Paper PresentationParticipated
A.Sudharsan
(II ICE)
Sri Venkateshwara College of
Engineering
ROBO-EXCELLENCEII Prize
Jeppiar Engg collegeROBOTICS III Prize
T.Niranjan
P.G.Gopalakrishnan
(II ICE)
SAI CARNIVAL
Sri Sairam Engg College
ADZAPIII Prize
K.Jananee
(II ICE)
Convergence 2009
Sri Sairam Engg College
Paper PresentationParticipated
K.Jananee
J.Sangeetha
(II ICE)
SIT-SCIHUM-09
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology
Paper PresentationParticipated
K.Lokeshwari
(II ICE)
Sri Sairam Engg College Volley ballRunners
M.V.Idhaya
(II ICE)
Sri Sairam Engg College Table TennisWinners

Student Achievements-2011
Name of the Students
Name of the Event
Date
College Name / Place
PrizesWon / recognition
Naren.D Paper Presentation-Design22.08.11SSN College of EngineeringParticipated
Naren.DPaper Presentation6.08.11Velammal Engineering collegeParticipated
Dayal Kiran Raj M
Sandeep E
Sathyan M
Project Exhibition23.03.11Sri Sairam Engg. College1st Prize
Varadharajan
Madhavan M
Philips Kumar P
Project Exhibition23.03.11Sri Sairam Engg. College2nd Prize
Girish Sriram
Narayanan R
Srihari A R
Project Exhibition23.03.11Sri Sairam Engg. College3rd Prize
Vinoth Kumar,Upendran,Albert joePaper PresentationVI-MANTRA 2011
Conducted By National Instruments
2ND PRIZE
Sudharsan, parthiban prageesh kumar,yaseenPaper presentationNI-YANTRA 2011
Conducted By National Instruments
TOP 10 FINALISTS
Vinoth Kumar,Upendran,Albert joePaper presentationNI-YANTRA 2011
Conducted By National Instruments
TOP 10 FINALISTS
Harish Chaandar,
Naren .D
Paper presentationGRAVITAS 2011
Symposium conducted by VIT- Vellore
2ND PRIZE

Certificate



A.Sudharshan of III year ICE has participated in National Competition on Student Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (SAVc) Conducted by NIOT in Chennai on 20th November 2010 and 13th june 2011.

Intrenational Conferences


A.Sudharshan of III year ICE has presented paper titled “Integrated drunk and driving and rash driving Prevention System” conducted by World Academy of Science and Technology (WASET) during International Conference on in Singapore on 25th to 27th August 2010.


Harish chaandar of III year ICE has presented a paper titled “piezo electric rail” at an International conference ICPDR-2011 on 19th Feb 2010.

M. Sathyan of IV Year ICE has presented paper titled “Self Charging Techniques using Cellular Phone” conducted by World Academy of Science and Technology (WASET) during International Conference on Information and Knowledge Engineering in Singapore on 25th August to August 27th 2010

University Gold Medalist (Batch 2010)

Ms S. SankaraLakshmi receiving Gold Medal from the Vice-Chancellor of Anna University Chennai, Dr. P. Mannar Jawahar

Best Outgoing Student Award bt TCS (Batch 2010)

Media Recognition

Karthika.K.C &Manjula.P of IV year ICE have presented a paper titled E – LIFE SAVING TECHNIQUES FOR ROADWAYS at Sri Krishna Engineering college, Chennai. – 2010

Merit Scholarship for the academic Year 2011 – 2012

Total Amount sponsored by the management –(Rs.1,60,000/-)

II Year / III Semester

Above 9.25 CGPA

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
11037452 VASANTHA N9.48`
21037422JOTHILAKSHMI P 9.26

Between 9.24 to 9 CGPA

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
11037427MATHUNIKA V R9.16
21037416DEEPIKA KRISHNAMOORTHY9.05
31037425KRITHIKA S9.04

Between 8.99 to 8.76 CGPA

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
11037446SUDARSHAN GOVINDARAJAN8.95
21037413BIMAL KUMAR MANSINGH8.93
31037434PREETHI B8.81
41037442SIVA KUMAR S8.78
III Year / V Sem

Above 9.25 CGPA

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
NIL

Between 9.24 to 9 CGPA

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
141909112039Svetha.J9.02

Between 8.99 to 8.76 CGPA

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
141909112018Lakshmi Priya.R8.79
241909112021Naveena.T8.82
IV Year / VIISem

Above 9.25%

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
NIL

Between 9.24 to 9

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
141908112003Archana Adarsh Rao9.01

Between 8.99 to 8.76

S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
NIL

Merit Scholarship for the academic Year – 2010 – 2011. Total Amount sponsored by the management –(Rs.1,80,000/-)

II Year / III Semester
S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
Above 9.25%
141909112006Ateethkumar.T9.277
241909112029Sabarish.K.S9.259
Between 9.24 to 9
341909112039Svetha.J9.148
441909112018Lakshmi Priya.R9.000
Between 8.99 to 8.76
541909112021Naveena.T8.925
641909112026Rajalakshmi.V8.925
741909112012Hareesh.R8.888
841909112038Suman.A.M8.833
941909112010Dhivya.S8.777
III Year / V Semester
S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
Above 9.25%
NIL
S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
CGPA
Between 9.24 to 9
141908112003Archana adharsh Rao9.15
Between 8.99 to 8.76
241908112039Priyadharshini.R8.77
S.No
Reg No
Name of the Student
% of Marks
Between 87% to 89.9%
141907112037Vishwanath.N89.05
241907112023Sathyan.M88.83
341907112036Vinodhini.R87.56
Between 87% to 85%
141907112007Ishwaraya.V86.05
241907112014Lavanya Sridhar85.90
Our Department well recognizes the Research and Development activities underwent by the students through Project works by motivating them to present their projects in various Project exhibitions
Year
Name of the Students
Project Title
Name of the Award
2003–2004 A. Jaffer Sadhik
S. Promoth Kumar
T. Mohan
Embedded Micro controller Based Respiration Monitoring SystemISTE NATIONAL BEST PROJECT DESIGN Award - First Prize
2003–2004K. Muthu Selvi
P.K Vinodhini
Electrophoresis Densitometer Scanner.ISTE NATIONAL BEST PROJECT DESIGN Award - Second Prize
2004–2005 R. Anu Radha
C. Sowmya
Multi Purpose Electronic stethoscope with BiotelemetryISTE NATIONAL PROJECT NOMINEE and Won the Second prize
Innovative projects (2010-2011)
Name of the student(s)
Project Title
Contribution/Achievements/Research output
K.ParthibanHome Based aid for elderly & physically challenged using EMBEDDED-INTEL BOTPresented in International Conference 2011 IEEE world conference on engineering & technology (CET) at Shanghai, China 2011
Vinoth Kumar,Upendran,Albert joeA novel anti theft control system for secure vehicle monitoringPresented in International conference on electrical sciences computer engineering(ICESSE 2011) Paris France 2011
Vinoth Kumar,Upendran,Albert joeAnti Theft Conrol System Design Based On Embedded SystemPublished in IEEE ICVES 2011 (International Conference on Vehicle Electronic Safety )
Karthika.K.C
Kalaivani.A
Manjula.P
III yr ICE
Identification of Bus for
Blinds using RFID
Won FIRST prize in mini project competition 2010
Sudharshan.A
II yr ICE
Drunken DrivenWon SECOND prize in mini project competition 2010
Meenakshi. S
Shankari. S
Swathi. K
Automatic Integrated alarm
system for detection of fire
smoke and LPG leakage
Won SECOND prize in mini project competition 2009
Pavithra Devi. R
Sindhu. P
Supraja. B
CO Detector with AlarmWon FIRST prize in mini project competition 2009
Innovative projects (2009-2010)
Name of the student(s)
Project Title
Contribution/Achievements/Research output
Karthika.K.C
Kalaivani.A
Manjula.P
III yr ICE
Identification of Bus for
Blinds using RFID
Won FIRST prize in mini project competition 2010
Sudharshan.A
II yr ICE
Drunken DrivenWon SECOND prize in mini project competition 2010
Innovative projects (2008-2009)

Name of the student(s)
Project Title
Contribution/Achievements/Research output
Meenakshi. S
Shankari. S
Swathi. K
Automatic Integrated alarm
system for detection of fire
smoke and LPG leakage
Won SECOND prize in mini project competition 2009
Pavithra Devi. R
Sindhu. P
Supraja. B
CO Detector with AlarmWon FIRST prize in mini project competition 2009


table id=49 /]

INTRA COLLEGE – 2010-2011
S.No.
Nature of Activities
Name of Students enrolled
Recognition/ Awards received, if any
1Kabadi
Football
Bala Kumar G V
Karthikeyan K
Arul Jothi S
Runners
2Sai Mini MarathanBala Kumar G V (2010)3rd Place
3Sai Mini MarathanBala Kumar G V (2009)7th Place
4Sai Mini MarathanArul Jothi S7th Place
INTRA COLLEGE – 2006-2009
S.No.
Nature of Activities
Name of Students enrolled
Recognition/ Awards received, if any
2006-2007
1AthleticsA.AnandSecond
2AthleticsJeeva BharathiThird
3Volley BalGirishSecond
4Throw BallSwathy
Meyyammai
Jeeva bharathi
Pavithra devi
Second
2007-2008
5AthleticsYuvarajSecond
6AthleticsG.ArunSecond
7Volley ballGirish
Dayal kiran raj
2008 – 2009
84*400 mt relay
High jump
1500 mts
800 mts
400mts
Raja ManoharFirst
Third
First
First
second
9Volley BallG.ArunSecond
INTER COLLEGE – 2010 – 2011
S.No.
Nature of Activities
Name of the Students enrolled
Name of the Institution
Recognition/ Awards received, if any
1Foot BallBala Kumar G V
Karthikeyan K
SIAA Nehru Stadium II division League Team
2Foot BallBala Kumar G V
Karthikeyan K
B.S.Abdul Rahman Crescent Engg. College (2011)Zonal
Runners
3Foot BallBala Kumar G V
Karthikeyan K
B.S.Abdul Rahman Crescent Engg. College (2010) Participated
4Foot BallBala Kumar G V
Karthikeyan K
IIT MadrasParticipated
5Foot Ball Bala Kumar G V
Karthikeyan K
Chemfest Tournament at Chengalpet (2011) II Runners-up
6Foot BallBala Kumar G V
Karthikeyan K
Chemfest Tournament at Chengalpet (2010)Participated
7Foot BallBala Kumar G V
Karthikeyan K
TIES (Tamilnadu Engg. Sports) Participated
8AthleticsBala Kumar G VB.S.Abdul Rahman Crescent Engg. College 5000 mts – Bronze
10000 mts – 4th Place
9Ball BadmintonArul Jothi S
Vijaya Kumar M
Tagore Engg CollegeParticipated
10Ball BadmintonArul Jothi S
Vijaya Kumar M
Valliammai Engg CollegeParticipated
11Ball BadmintonArul Jothi SARM Engg College Participated
12Basket BallM.Chandru
A.Sathish Kumar
Sri Chandrasekharendra Saraswathi Viswa MahavidyalayaRunners
13Basket BallM.Chandru
A.Sathish Kumar
Valliamai Engg. CollegeRunners
14Basket BallM.Chandru
A.Sathish Kumar
B.S.Abdul Rahman Crescent Engg. CollegeZonals
Participated
15Basket BallM.Chandru
A.Sathish Kumar
SSN Engg. CollegeZonals
Participated
16Basket BallM.Chandru
A.Sathish Kumar
Chemfest Tournament at ChengalpetZonals
Participated
17Basket BallM.Chandru
A.Sathish Kumar
TIES (Tamilnadu Engg. Sports)Zonals
Participated
18Basket BallM.Chandru
A.Sathish Kumar
Valliamai Engg. CollegeThird Place
INTER COLLEGE – 2006 – 2009
S.No.
Nature of Activities
Name of the Students enrolled
Name of the Institution
Recognition/ Awards received, if any
2006 – 2007
1CricketBharathChengalpet medical college Dhanalakshmi Trophy
Runner
2Table tennisRajakumarZonal levelFirst
3KabadiVignesh.DZonal level,VRS Engg.College Second
4Athletics A.Anand
S.Sriram
Adhiparasakthi Engg. College,Zonal meetFirst
Second
2007 – 2008
5.CricketBharathRMK Cricket tournamentSecond
6BasketballSrinathAnna university ZonalFirst
7Athletic Rajamanohar
A.Anand
Crescent Engg.College Athletic meetFirst
Second
8FootballGirish.R
Girish
Dayal kiran raj
A.Anand
Crescent Engg.College
Anna Universuty Zonal
Second
2008 – 2009
9Table TennisS.Rajakumar Valliammai engg.college, Anna University Zonal
Vellammal Engg. College,

Anna University inter state

VIT, National Level Competition
Sri Krishna Engg. College
Dhanalakshmi Engg. College
GKM Engg. College ,Anna University Zona
First Third Fourth First First First
10KabbadiRaja Manohar
D.Vignesh
Krishnamoorthy
NSE College , kilakarai
Krishnasamy College of Engg.
Third First
114*400mt Relay
1500 mt
Raja ManoharBSA Crescent Engg. CollegeSecond Third
12Volley BallG.Arun
D.Naren
Veltech College
Anna University Zonal
Asan memorial tournament
First Third Second
13Volley BallD.NarenRamachandra University State level volley ball tournament Second
14Throw BallAishwarya
Swathy
Anna University ZonalsSecond

©2017 SAIRAM - Instrumentation & Control