Department of

Instrumentation & Control (ICE)

MAIN WEBSITE

Extracurricular Activities

Cocurricular and Extra curricular Activities of Students
Cocurricular and Extra curricular Activities of Students
S NO
Name of the Student
Name of the event
Place
Date
Prize won
1Saraswathi R
(II Yr)
Throw BallMNM Jain Engineering CollegeMar-17Runner
2Saraswathi R
(II yr)
Throw BallKCG Trophy 201728th March 2017Runner
3Vishaly.V
(IV Yr)
Throw BallMNM Jain Engineering CollegeMar-17Runner
4G.L.Vimal Kumar
(IV Yr)
Atheletics – 100MSairam Sports Day18th March 2017second
5Nikil.K
(III Yr)
Long JumpSairam Sports Day18th March 2017first
6Nikil.K
(III Yr)
Triple JumpSairam Sports Day18th March 2017second
7Ganesh.M
(IV Yr)
Triple JumpSairam Sports Day18th March 2017third
8P.Hari Prakash
(III Yr)
G.L.Vimal Kumar
(IV Yr)
Ganesh.M
(IV Yr)
Nikil.K
(III Yr)
4 X 100M relaySairam Sports Day18th March 2017second
9V.Vaishali
S.P.Karpagam
C.Ranjani
Yuvarani K.S
Keerthana V
Table Tennis-WomenSairam Sports Day18th March 2017runner
10Saraswathi.R
Yuvarani K.S
Vaishali V
Gayathri
Dhaarini V
Gerray Hemalatha
Kaavya Mathialagan
Mehala R
Mahalakshmi B
Sangeetha B
Volley Ball – WomenSairam Sports Day18th March 2017Winners
Cocurricular and Extra curricular Activities of Students

S NO
Name of the Student
Name of the event
Place
Date
Prize won
1K.Hariharan
R.Jayaram
S.Akash
(II Yr)
ROBOPRIXSri Sairam Engg College31st Aug ‘15First
2S.Shridhar
(II Yr)
GORDIAN KNOTSri Sairam Engg College31st Aug ‘15Third
3R.Jayaram
U.Dinesh Kumar
K.Hariharan
(II Yr)
RC RacingSathyabama University3rd and 4th Sep 15Second
4K.Hariharan
S.Shridhar
A.Niranjan
(II Yr)
Line Maze FollowerSathyabama University3rd and 4th Sep 15Second
5S.Varun
Niyantha Raman
Nikhil Singh
J .Bhuvaneshwar
(III Yr)
TechTalk-Technical Connextions-Mission ImpossibleSri Sairam Institute of Technology2nd July 15First
6R.Jayaram
(II Yr)
All Terrain Electrofocus ‘16MIT Campus26th and 27th March 16First

Name of the students
Name of the event
Date
College Name
Prizes Won/recognition
S.Srivatsan
S.Arunodhayan
(III Yr)
Paper Presentation

Automatic Generation of Speech for Mute and Hearing Impaired people
Mar-15Participated
M.Mathisurekha
(IV Yr)
Paper Presentation

Vital Imbalance Detection
8th Aug 2015Valliammai Engg CollegeFirst Place
M.Ansika
S.Madhumita
S.Jerson
SK.Abishek
(IV Yr)
IEEE Sponsered workshop22nd and 23rd SepSri Sairam Engg CollegeParticipated
B.Swetha
V.Vaishali
KS.Yuvarani
(III Yr)
Paper Presentation

Pulmanory Artery Hypertension Monitoring using Nanobots
31st AugSSN College of EnggThird place
ANiranjan
S.Sridhar
U.Dinesh kumar
(II Yr)
Gardian Knot30th AugParticipated
K.Hariharan
R.Jayaram
S.Akash
(II Yr)
Rc Race30th AugFirst place
K.Hariharan
ANiranjan
S.Sridhar
(II Yr)
Line Follower4th and 5th SepSathyabama UniversitySecond place
Nilkhil Singh
S.Kumaresan
(II yr)
Industrial Workshop18th Mar 2015Participated
S.Varun
R.Niyantha Raman
(II yr)
Flight Instrumentation16th Mar 2015Participated
Arunodhayan.S
Srivatsan.S
Prashanth.B
Sadham Hussain.S
(III Yr)
Mini Project Exhibition

Automatic Generation Of Speech (Ags) System For Mute And Hearing Impaired People
11th Mar 2015Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
Deepa Senthil Vel
Pavithra.R
Mamtha.R
Tamilarasi.R
Mini Project Exhibition

Supermarket Shopping Guide System
11th Mar 2015Srisairam engineering collegeSecond place
Dhanush Kumar.R
Siva Kumar.N
Niranjan.E
Vignesh Rajan.S
Mini Project Exhibition
Design Of Abs Control System
Using Controller Area Network
11th Mar 2015Srisairam engineering collegeThird place
Nivedha.S
Manju Priya.K
Shylaja.P.G
(III Yr)
Mini Project Exhibition
Cost Effective Infant Incubator
11th Mar 2015Srisairam engineering collegeThird place
Arunachalam K G
Arunprakash M
Karthick M
Vignesh S
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
EEG Based Wheel Chair Control Through An Adaptive Brain
Mar-15Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
Sathiya Prabhu NSeyed Nazeem V R M
Sriram N
Thulasi Raman M
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
Intelligent Traffic Control System Using Image Processing
Mar-15Srisairam engineering collegeSecond place
Madhavan R
Prasahanth C
Sampath kumar M
Vetrivel
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
Design of Smart Positioner for a Control Valve to Optimize Backlash Problem
Mar-15Srisairam engineering collegeThird place

Cocurricular and Extra curricular Activities of Students
Name of the students
Name of the event
Date
College Name
Prizes Won/recognition
M.Mathisurekha
G.Samyukta
R.Iyshwarya
(III yr)
Project presentation

BLU-ROBOT making
Sep 25th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeThird place
Deepika Krishnamoorthy
S.Krithika
V.R.Mathunika
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition

Design of MEMS Based Self-Powered Piezo Resistive Tyre Pressure Sensor & MATLAB Based Simulation of Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
Mar 25th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
M.A.Aadhithya
S.Ananda Krishnan
G.Sudarshan
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition

Design and Implementation of a Boiler Drum Level Controller using Sensor Data Fusion and Rough Set based Fuzzy Logic Control
Mar 25th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeSecond place
E.M.Aarthi
A.Nikitha
V.Yugalakshmi
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition

Tele-monitoring and Early Detection of Foot Ulceration in Diabetic Patients using Smart Bio-Footwear
Mar 25th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeThird Place
ARUN KUMAR I
DEEPAK MOORTHY G
SHYAM SUNDER N
VIJAYA GANESH M
VIGNESH S
(III Yr)GOPINATH G
Mini Project

Closed loop Controlled Dynamic suspension for vehicles using Gyroscope
March 15th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
MADHAVAN R
PRASHANTH C
SAMPATH KUMAR M
VETRIVEL P
(III Yr)
Mini Project
Railway crack detection device using accelerometer type MEMS sensor
Mar 15th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeSecond place
S.Mahashri
(II yr)
Sai Marathon2014Srisairam engineering collegeThird place
S.Mahashri
(II yr)
Dance2014Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
Madhumitha
Ansika
Anushree
(II Yr)
QuizMar 27th 2014Inter college competitionFirst place
Deepa Sendhil Vel
(II Yr)
CollageMar 27th 2014Inter college competitionFirst place
Nagamuthuvel
Vishwadeep S
Vijayaganesh M
(II &III Yr)
QuizMar 27th 2014Inter college competitionSecond place
Cocurricular and Extra curricular Activities of Students
Name of the students
Name of the event
Date
College Name
Prizes Won/recognition
K. C. KARTHIKAPAPER PRESENTATION25.09.2010Sri Krishna Engg college1st prize
T.R.MANOBHARATHIROBOTICS 25.09.2010St.Josephs college of Engg.1st prize
L.SRIVATHSAN PAPER
PRESENTATION
16.09.2010AALIM
MOHAMED
SALEGH
COLLEGE OF
ENGG.
PARTICIPATION
S.SATHYA ROOPA JAYA SHREE
TAMIZHAMUDHU.M
QUIZ, AD-ZAP24.09.2010Sri Ramanujar
college of Enngg
PARTICIPATION
K.LOGESHWARIAD-ZAP, SPELL WIZ24.09.2010Sri Ramanujar
college of Enngg
PARTICIPATION
T.KANIMOZHIAD-ZAP, SPELL WIZ24.09.2010Sri Ramanujar
college of Enngg
PARTICIPATION
TAMIZHAMUDHU.MSPELL WIZ24.09.2010Sri Ramanujar
college of Enngg
II ND PRIZE
S.SATHYA ROOPA JAYA SHREESPELL WIZ24.09.2010Sri Ramanujar
college of Enngg
IST PRIZE
HARISH CHANDAR R
(3rd ICE)
PAPER
PRESENTATION,
DUMB-C
25.09.2010St.Josephs college
of Engg.
3rd prize(JET POTENTIAL-10)
2nd prize(JET MECH-10)
HARISH CHANDAR R
(3rd ICE)
PAPER
PRESENTATION,
07.09.2010
to
08.09.2010
Manakula
Vinayagar Engg
College, Dept of
EEE ELVIZ10
1st Prize
M. VARADHARAJAN
(4th ICE)
PAPER
PRESENTATION
30.07.2010SSN College of
Engg, Dept of
Biomedical Engg
SRISHTIV3.0
Participated
R. VIGNESH
(2nd ICE)
QUIZ
REPLACER
18.09.2010SRR Engg
College, Padur,
Chennai
ECONIX’10
ELAN T10
Participated
P. VIGNESH
T. ATHEETH KUMAR
(2nd ICE)
PAPER
PRESENTATION
(Future Aircrafts-
Aerodynamic design
challenges)
03.09.2010
To
05.09.2010
Bannari Amman
Institute of
Technology,
FUTURA 2010
2nd Prize
P. AMIRTHA
V. SUBHA
(4th ICE)
TECHNICAL
SYMPOSIUM
01.09.2010SSN College of
Engg, Dept of
ECE
ORBITICE2k10
Participated
R. SRIKANTH
L. SRIVATHSAN
(2nd ICE)
POSTER
PRESENTATION
26.08.2010SSN College of
Engg, Dept of
Mechanical Engg
CRANX2010
Participated
DURAIARASAN.R
(4th ICE)
PROJECT
EXHIBITION
26.03.10Sri Sairam Engg
college
1st prize
SANKARALAKSHMI.S
(4th ICE)
PROJECT
EXHIBITION
26.03.10Sri Sairam Engg
college
2nd prize
NAVEENRAJ.R.S
NIRMAL KUMAR.L
ANEESHBOSE.B
(4th ICE)
PROJECT
EXHIBITION
26.03.10Sri Sairam Engg
college
3rd prize
KARTHIKA.K.C
KALAIVANI.A
(3rd ICE)
MINI PROJECT
(E-Kanngal)
25.02.10Sri Sairam Engg
college
1st prize
SATHYAN.M
(3rd ICE)
PAPER PRESENTATION11th ,12th &15th Mar’10BITS PILANI4th place
N.VISWANTH
A.R.SELVAKUMAR
(3RD ICE)
INTECHO ‘10
(Technical quiz)
05-02-10Anna university,
MIT campus
1st prize
S.VINOTH KUMAR
A.SUDHARSAN
K.PRAGADEESH
KUMAR
L.GOPINATH
(2nd ICE)
INTECHO ‘10
(Robotics)
05-02-10Anna university,
MIT campus
Participation
M.SATHYAN
(3rd ICE)
KRANTHI ‘10
(Digital art)
03-02-10Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engg.
College
3rd prize
S.VINOTH KUMAR
(2nd ICE)
MECHGRANDZ-2k10
(paper presentation,
Spell bee)
29-01-10Sri Ramanujar
Engg. Coll.
Participation
A.SUDHARSAN
(2ND ICE)
MECHGRANDZ-2k10
(paper presentation)
29-01-10Sri Ramanujar
Engg. Coll.
1st prize
P.AMIRTHA
V.SUBHA
N.BHUVANESHWARI
P.SANTOSH KUMAR
F.PHILIPS KUMAR
(3RD ICE)
INTECHO ‘10
(Technical cross- word)
05-02-10Anna university,
MIT campus
2nd prize
M.VARADARAJAN
(3RD ICE)
KRANTHI ‘10
(paper presentation)
03-02-10Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engg.
College
Participation
P.AMIRTHA
V.SUBHA
N.BHUVANESHWARI
P.SANTOSH KUMAR
F.PHILIPS KUMAR
(3RD ICE)
INTECHO ‘10
(Treasure hunt)
05-02-10Anna university,
MIT campus
1st prize
P.MANJULA
K.C.KARTHIKA
(3rd ICE)
BRIVOZ-X
(Paper Presentation)
19-02-10Karpagam
College of Engg.
1st prize
L.NIRMAL KUMAR
(4th ICE)
Sarang-2010
(Painting,
Soap carving)
January-
2010
IIT-Madras2nd prize
L.NIRMAL KUMAR
(4th ICE)
Milan-2010
(Wall Painting)
29th January-
2010
SRM University 3rd prize
V. ISHWARYA
N. S. SWATHI
Throw BallCHEMFEST
PB Engg College
2nd prize
SWATHIBasket BallFebruary
2010
Anna University Zonals3rd prize
R. VINODHINIVolley BallFebruary
2010
Anna University Zonals2nd prize
V. ISHWARYATennikoitMarch 2010Anna University Zonals3rd prize
RAJAMANOHARAthleticsMarch 2010Anna University Zonals2nd prize
Best Outgoing Student Award

2010 Batch - L.Nirmal Kumar
Best Girl Student Award

2009 Batch – B.Supraja

BATCH 2011
1ISHWARYA.V
2KARTHIKA –K.C

BATCH 2010
1E. PRIYA
2D. VAISHNAVI

BATCH 2009
1BATCH 2009
2PAVITHRA DEVI

©2017 SAIRAM - Instrumentation & Control