Home » Student » Co Curricular Activities

Co Curricular Activities

Privileged Information

  • Pavithra, G.Kiruthiga, A.Shalini & P.Haritha of III Year ICE participated and exhibited the project “Maternal Svaasthya care “ guided by Ms.T.Mangayarakarasi AP/HOD in final round SRISHTI 2019 held at Saintgits college of Engineering on 18th and 19th  February 2019. Also got 2nd Prize in ISTE organized Model Presentation Contest for the same.
  • Our final year ICE students S.Gomathy, L.Gayathri and B.Haripriya has presented a paper titled “Over speed Recognition and Vehicle theft managing system using Rasberry Pi” guided by R.Ilayaraja AP  in the  international conference “JUICE 2018”on 27th and 28th Sep 2018 which was conducted by Jaffna University , Srilanka.
  • Devi Y , Janani K , Kaavya Mathialagan , Harshita R , Kirubakaran K , Kumar R , Kalaivanan G , Thanga Muralidharan D IV YR ICE & Abubacker Siddique S, Aravind Siva U, Dhanabalaji T III YR ICE participated and presented Formula style “Electric Vehicle” in the Event Formula Bharath  (Held at Coimbatore- Jan 2019)& Formula Green (held at Noida – Feb 2019) guided by Mr.K.Mohan Raj AP.

Formula GREEN AND FORMULA Bharath event
STUDENTS OF INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING with the PRODUCTION ENGINEERING of Our college design, fabricate RACE CAR They are participating in the event from 2017 onwards. They bag within top 10 positions in the competitions
2018 batch - Ms. LEBURU GAYATHIRI- Receiving the Gold MEDAL from his Excellency- The Governor of TAMIL NADU

 

S NONAME OF THE STUDENTNAME OF THE COURSEDURATIONNAME OF THE COMPANY
1R.Kumar
K.Kirubakaran
D.Thanga Muralidharan
(IV/VII)
Short Term Practical Training Programme on “PLC, SCADA, Industrial Automation and Control”5/7/18-7/7/18Dept of Electronics Engg, IIITDM,
Kancheepuram
2J.Roshan
(II/III)
ORACLE16/6/18-20/6/18Kaashiv Infotech
3J.Roshan
(II/III)
Ethical Hacking20/6/18Microsoft Research Community Chennai
4G.Pavithra
(III/V)
Workshop on Entrepreneurship30/9/18-20/10/18VIT University
5N M Chandana
(III/V)
Embedded system design15/6/18-17/6/18IITM Research Park
6N M Chandana
(III/V)
Internet of Things29/9/18-30/9/18IITM Research Park
7P.Haritha
A.Shalini
G.Pavithra
G.Kiruthiga
(III/V)
Control systems and PLC18/6/18-22/6/18Deluxe Rubber Industries
8Agalya
P.Shalini
(III/V)
Internet of Things23/6/18-25/6/18One Yes Technology
9S.Agalya
P.Shalini
(III/V)
Android App Development2/9/2018Pantech Pro Ed Pvt Ltd
10S.Aaradhika
Madhumitha N
Swathy S
(III/V)
Embedded Systems2/6/18-19/6/18Orbit Edutech Pvt Ltd
11A.Anuja
(III/V)
Embedded Systems4/6/18-23/6/18Orbit Edutech Pvt Ltd
12T.Nitharshanan
E.Youvan kumar
P.Naveen
(II/III)
Arduino in Robotics31/8/18Organized with Lansa Informatics Pvt Ltd at Coimbatore Institute of Technology
13P.Saravana Kumar
R.Hemaprakash
V.A.Surya
N.Nizam
(II/III)
Autotronics with Demo on Jaguar XF1/9/2018Top Engineers
14R.Chandrasekaran
T.Nitharshanan
S.Vengatesan
R.Hemaprakash
R.Raj
(II/III)
Robotics workshop7/9/18-8/9/18Virtual Techz
15Sachin Gautham M
Hariharan P R
(III YR)
In Plant Training21.6.18 to 27.6.18Rane Brake Lining Limited
16Sachin Gautham M
Hariharan P R
(III YR)
In Plant Training4.6.18 to 8.6.18UNIQ technologies
17Sudhakar E D
(III YR)
In Plant Training – Electrical11.6.18 to 15.6.18BSNL
SNONAME OF THE STUDENTYEAR/SEMTITLE OF THE PAPERPLACEDATEPRIZE WON
1K.DeepaIV/VIIAuthencity of patients undergoing Eye surgery using MATLAB Image processingVelammal Institute of Technology21st July 18First Place
2P.Naveen
E.Youvan Kumar
II/IIIElectro dermal Activity of skin and its potential for stabilizing psychological disorderVelammal Institute of Technology21st July 18Participated
3J.RoshanII/IIIArtificial Intelligence in WeatherVelammal Institute of Technology21st July 18Participated
4P.R.Subhashini
Srividhya
II/IIIPaper BatteriesS.A.Engineering College11th Aug 18Participated
5S.Eveling MercyII/IIIAutomated Solid Waste ManagementVelammal Engineering College18th Aug 18Participated
6MonikatharaniIV/VIIIOT based Smart warehouse Monitoring systemRMD Engineering College6th Aug 18Second place
7S.Aaradhika
G.Pavithra
III/VSmart Home using BCI pattern based on Auditory selection attensionDhaanish Ahmed College of Engineering1st Sep 18Second Place
8A.Anuja
D.Remyasree
III/VRenewable Resources and Environmental ProtectionVelammal Institute of Technology7th Sep 18Participated
9P.Haritha
A.Shalini
G.Kiruthiga
III/VModeling and Development of Laboratory based portable water treatment plantMeenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College12th Sep 18Participated
10G.PavithraIII/VBio methane Production for Power and FuelMeenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College12th Sep 18Participated
11S.Swathy
N.Mathumitha
III/VAgriculture through next Gen of Solar PanelsVelammal Institute of Technology7th Sep 18Participated
S NOName of the StudentYear/SemTitle of the PaperName of the ConferenceDateVenue
1P.Naveen
R.Chandrasekar
II/IIIImplementation of Conventional Control Algorithm for Boilers using Rasberry PII7C-201828th &29th Nov 2018Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bangalore
2J.Roshan
V.S.Hemalakshmi
II/IIIHealth monitoring of air compressor using IOTI7C-201828th &29th Nov 2018Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bangalore
3Mahalakshmi
K.Monika Tharani
IV/VIIIOT based Smart warehouse monitoring systemI7C-201828th &29th Nov 2018Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bangalore
4R.Harshita
Kavya Mathialagan
K.Janani
IV/VIINon destructive Testing of Fruits quality using stationary wavelet transform and support vector machinesI7C-201828th &29th Nov 2018Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bangalore
5Adithya G
Sathish Kumar D
III/VIComprehensive and Smart evaluation of pipeline leakage detection using IIOTETCEE201916th and 17th march 2019Alpha Engineering college, chennai
6Deepan Shiva P
Mugundhan P
Rakesh R
Sai Prasath S
IV/VIIIVirtual Friendly device for women securityInternational conference on Science & Innovative Engg24th march 2019Jawahar Engineering College
7Abinash D
Aravindan D
Prasaanth K
Thanga Muralidharan D
IV/VIIIAutomation of tire curing Machine using IOTInternational conference on Science & Innovative Engg24th march 2019Jawahar Engineering College
8Anirudh Viswanath R
Azar Farooq A.M
Deepak Raj J
Siva Bharathi M
IV/VIIIEmbedded Dry Block Calibrator for Intermediate TemperatureInternational Journal for Research in Engineering Application & Management (IJREAM)Apr-19ISSN : 2454-9150 Vol-05, Issue -01
S.NONAME OF THE STUDENTTITLE OF THE PROJECTNAME OF THE GUIDEPLACE OBTAINED
1G.PAVITHRA
P.HARITHA
G.KIRUTHIGA
A.SHALINI
MATERNAL SVAASTHYA CAREMs. T. Mangayarkarasi
HOD/ICE
I
2E.D.SUDHAKAR
S.RAHUL
G.PARANJOTHI
M.SAKTHI BHARATHI
MICRO AERIAL QUADCOPTERMs.G.Jayanthi AP/ICEII
3A.ANUJA
D.RAMYASRE
V.S.RESHIKA
GSM BASED VECHICLE POLLUTION MONITORING SYSTEMMr.R.Karthikeyan AP/ICEIII

T.Jaiyah Shruthiy (2014-18 ICE batch)Received the Best ISTE Tamil Nadu Section Student Award on 10.04.2018

S NONAME OF THE STUDENTNAME OF THE COURSEDURATIONNAME OF THE COMPANY
1N M Chandana
(III/V)
Ethical Hacking3.2.18 to 4.2.18IIT Madras
2Pavithra G
Kiruthiga G
Haritha P
Shalini A
(III YR)
In plant training29.11.2017 to 5.12.2017Railtel Corporation of India
3Madhumitha N
Aaradhika S
Swathy S
(III YR)
VLSI, Embedded System & Power System23.12.17 to 25.12.17RETECH Solutions PVT. LTD.

S NOName of the StudentYear/SemTitle of the PaperName of the ConferenceDateVenue
1Arunachalam SIV/VIIAutomation in clay processing compact logix PLC and factory Talkview studio SCADAInternational conference on Electrical, Electronics, Instrumentation and Computer Comminication19th & 20th Jan-2018Karpagam College of Engineering
2K.HariHaran
G.Gowthaman
A.Sweeto Jeison
G.Keerthee Rajan.
IV/VIIISewage Level Maintenance using IoTICAT 20188th & 9th March-2018Karpagam Academy of Higher Education, coimbatore
3V. Dhaarni
S.Subhashini
III/VIQualito QuantifierIEEE-PES-201822nd & 23rd Feb-2018Sri Sairam Engineering College
4S.Gomathy
L.Gayathri
III/VIIoT based Vehicle theft Monitoring and over speed controlIEEE-PES-2018IEEE-PES-2018Sri Sairam Engineering College
5Arunachalam GIV/VIIICost Effective SCADA for Remote Monitoring and control for Effective Process Automation using HMIIEEE-PES-2018IEEE-PES-2018Sri Sairam Engineering College

S.NONAME OF THE STUDENTTITLE OF THE PROJECTNAME OF THE GUIDEPLACE OBTAINED
1RAKESH R
DILLI BABU S
THANGA MURALIDHARAN D
CHANDRASEKAR S
Disabling mobile
Keypad and speaker
In Restricted zone
Ms. T. Mangayarkarasi
HOD/ICE
I
2MEHALA R
MONIKA THARANI K
MAHA LAXMI B
PADMADEVI S
IoT Based Smart Warehouse Monitoring systemMr.K.MohanRaj AP/ICEII
3KIRUBAKARAN K
SIVA BHARATHI M
AZAR FAROOQ A M
MUGUNDHAN P
SAI PRASATH S
Portable Electro Cardio,
Gram and Temperature
Monitoring
Using Android Device
Ms.B.Sumathy AP/ICEIII
4DEVI Y
HARIPRIYA B
HARSHITA R
JANANI K
KAAVYA MATHIALAGAN
Fruit hacks using matlabMs. T. Mangayarkarasi
HOD/ICE
III

S NONameEventPaper TitleVenueDatePrize
1S.Shridar
III/V
International
Conference
Counting System using Smart SensorsIIRDEM, chennai25TH sepParticipated
2R.Jayaram
III/V
International
Conference
Artificial ARM for Disabled
People using EEG signals
IIRDEM,
chennai
25TH sepParticipated
3S.Arunachalam
III/V
ElocutionSathish Dhawan
Space Centre,
IIIT-D&M
4th to 10th OCTFirst
4R.Aruljothi
II/III
ElocutionSathish Dhawan
Space Centre,
IIIT-D&M
4th to 10th OCTFirst
5S.Gokulnath
III/V
ElocutionSathish Dhawan
Space Centre,
IIIT-D&M
4th to 10th OCTSpecial prize
6S.Arunachalam
K.Aravindhanath
G.Arun Prakash
S.Gokulnath
S.Shridar
III/V
Design Challenge
(Reusable rocket)
Sathish Dhawan
Space Centre, IIIT-D&M
4th to 10th OCTParticipated

S NoStudent NameTitle Of The ProjectPrizes Won
1K.Deepika
Devarapalli Rashitha
D.Jaiyahshruthiy
E.Ranjani
Sole Vibe – Shoes for the visually challengedFirst
2S.Gokulnath
K.Nikhil
R.Surendar
J.Venkatesh
Risk Detection in Skin CancerSecond
3M.M.Anirudhkannan
S.Karthi
K.Parveen
U.Umesh
P.S.Unnikrishnan
Water management in agricultureThird

S NOName of the StudentTitle of the PaperPlaceDatePrize won
1S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
R.Jayaram
(II Yr)
Vital Imbalance DetectionMIT Campus26th and 27th March 16First place
2S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
Automatic Farming Process and Tracking using LABVIEWCEG Campus25th Mar 16First place
And Best paper award
3S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
Parkinson Telemetry Tracking using Kinetic SensorBS Abdur Rahman University19th Mar 16First place
4M.Mathisurekha
(IV Yr)
Vital Imbalance DetectionValliammai Engg College8th Aug 15First Place
5B.Swetha
K.S.Yuvarani
(III Yr)
Nanomedibots For The Monitoring And Control Of Pulmonary Arterial HypertensionICLTER-16
At Abi Krishna Hotel,Puducherry
26-27th Mar 16Best paper Award
6B.Swetha
K.S.Yuvarani
(III Yr)
SILICONDRUMSSN College of Engineering31st Aug 15Best Paper Award

S NOName of the StudentJournal NameTile of the paperDateJournal DetailsCredits earned
1S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
IJRASETAutomatic Generation of Speech 1for mute and hearing impaired people14th Feb 16Volume 3 Issue IV
2S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
IRAJParkinson Telemetry Tracking using Kinetic Sensor14th Feb 16TA-ICETCHEN-14026-551Best paper
3M.Mathisurekha
S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
IJESRTRadiationless Diagnosis of Diseases15th Jan 16ISSN:2277-9655
4M.Mathisurekha
S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
IAETSDRadiationless Diagnosis of Diseases4th Oct 15ISBN:978-1414877-172Best paper
5S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
(IV Yr)
IAETSDAid for Narcolepsy People4th July 15ISBN:978-1511882-281Best paper
6S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
(IV Yr)
IJECSAid for Narcolepsy People7th July 15Volume 4 Issue VII

S NOSTUDENT NAMETITLE OF THE PROJECTPRIZES WON
1R.SAHITHYA
UMA MAGESWARI .A
C.VINITHA
J.VINITHA
SELF CHARGING LIGHT DEPENDENT SMART PHONEFIRST
2NIKHIL SINGH
NIYANTHA RAMAN
VARUN
PROJECT A.R.ASECOND
3DEEPIKA .S
SRIVANI.D
VIJAYALAKSHMI.N
VIMALA.A
MEMS BASED ASSISTANCE FOR PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED PEOPLETHIRD
4V.RAJA CHOCKALINGAM
KUMARESAN
SUBRAM.R
DIGITAL FUEL QUANTIFIER USING PICTHIRD
5M.GANESH
HARISH
VASANTHA KUMAR
VINOTH KUMAR
SMART LIGHTTHIRD

S NOName of the StudentTitle of the PaperPlaceDatePrize won
1S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
(IV Yr)
Automatic Generation of Speech 1for mute and hearing impaired peopleSri Venteshwara Engg College23rd Aug 15Participated
2B.Swetha
V.Vaishali
KS.Yuvarani
(III Yr)
Pulmanory Artery Hypertension Monitoring using NanobotsSSN College of Engg31st Aug 15Third place

S NOName of the StudentJournal NameTile of the paperDateJournal DetailsCredits earned
1S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
B.Prasanth
S.Sadham Hussian
(IV Yr)
IAETSDAutomatic Generation of Speech 1for mute and hearing impaired people22nd Mar 15ISBN:978-15089715-59Best paper
2S.Arunodhayan
S.Srivatsan
(IV Yr)
IJRASETAutomatic Generation of Speech 1for mute and hearing impaired peopleApr-15Vol 3,Issue IVBest paper
3S.Arunodhayan
(IV Yr)
SSIJMRGeneration of Electricity from Atmosphere15th Jan 16Vol 2,Issue 9Best paper

Privileged Information

  • Our II yr student R.Dhanush Kumar has won the overall championship for men in Sports day 2014.
  • Our III yr students V.L.Venkatavaradhan and M.Vijayaganesh has been selected for final round to develop an Autonomous under water Vehicle conducted by NIOT, Chennai in the competition named SAVE ’14.
  • Our II and III yr girls has won first prize in group dance event on cultural day 2014.

S NONAME OF THE STUDENTDATENAME OF THE EVENTTITLEPRIZE WON
1Deepika Krishnamoorthy
S.Krithika
V.R.Mathunika
(IV Yr)
March 25thProject ExhibitionDesign of MEMS Based Self-Powered Piezo Resistive Tyre Pressure Sensor & MATLAB Based Simulation of Tyre Pressure Monitoring SystemFirst place
2M.A.Aadhithya
S.Ananda Krishnan
G.Sudarshan
(IV Yr)
March 25thProject ExhibitionDesign and Implementation of a Boiler Drum Level Controller using Sensor Data Fusion and Rough Set based Fuzzy Logic ControlSecond place
3E.M.Aarthi
A.Nikitha
V.Yugalakshmi
(IV Yr)
March 25thProject ExhibitionTele-monitoring and Early Detection of Foot Ulceration in Diabetic Patients using Smart Bio-FootwearThird Place
4Arun Kumar I
Deepak Moorthy G Gopinath G
Shyam Sunder N
Vijaya Ganesh M
Vignesh S
(Iii Yr)
March 15thMini ProjectClosed loop Controlled Dynamic suspension for vehicles using GyroscopeFirst place
5Madhavan R
Prashanth C
Sampath Kumar M
Vetrivel P
(Iii Yr)
March 15thMini ProjectRailway crack detection device using accelerometer type MEMS sensorSecond place
6Deepika Krishnamoorthy
S.Krithika
V.R.Mathunika
(IV Yr)
March 7thPaper Presentation/National Conference /Kumaraguru College of Tech- CoimbatoreDesign of MEMS Based Self-Powered Piezo Resistive Tyre Pressure Sensor & MATLAB Based Simulation of Tyre Pressure Monitoring SystemParticipated
7Aravith R
Dinesh kumar A
Elango R
Praveen G
(IV Yr)
MarchPaper Presentation/ National Conference/Asan MemeorialAn Embedded Real time Biometric Recognition system for Authentication using wavelet TransformsParticipated
8Gowri Shankar T
Sivakumar S
Saikiran R
Sabhapathy AK
(IV Yr)
MarchLABVIEW trainingParticipated
9Madhumitha
Ansika
Anushree(II Yr)
March 27thQuizINTRA College Cultural competition 2014First place
10Deepa Sendhil Vel
Nivedha.s
(II yr ICE)
March 27thCollageINTRA College Cultural competition 2014First place
11Nagamuthuvel
Vishwadeep S
Vijayaganesh M
(III yr ICE)
March 27thQuizINTRA College Cultural competition 2014Second place

S NoName of the StudentName of the EventTitle of PaperOrganizerDate & VenuePrize Won/Recognition
1K.Sabarish
A.Suman
(IV yr)
ICEEE’12Eyeball and Blink Controlled Robot with Fuzzy Logic based Obstacle Avoidance System for DisabledPlanetary Scientific Research CentreJune 16-17 ‘12
Bangkok
(Thailand)
Best Paper
2K.Sabarish
A.Suman
T.Parthasarathy
R.Vijaya kumar
(IV yr)
IHCI ‘12Eyeball and Blink Controlled Firing System for Military Tank using LABVIEWIntelligent Human Computer InteractionDec 27-29 ’12
IIT Kharagpur
Best Paper
3R.Srikanth
R.Vignesh
R.V.Arvind Gopal
(IV yr)
ICEECS ‘12Neural Speech-An aid for the dumbIRD IndiaDec 27 ‘12
Bangalore
Best Paper
4C.Sivaprakash
(IV yr)
ICEEDCDeath Reduction in Accidents systems using Embedded tool kit in LABVIEWIT ResearchJan 20 ‘12
Cochin
Participated
5L.Srivathsan
R.Srikanth
S.Sivasankaran
(IV yr)
IEEE-SIPCICOMNeural Speech-An aid for differently challengedIEEE PODHIGAIDec 18-20 ‘12
Coimbatore
Participated

S NoName of the StudentName of the EventTitle of PaperOrganizerDate & VenuePrize Won/Recognition
1Deepika Krishnamoorthy
(III yr)
MINDSURFBrain Computer Interface-Brain Gate SystemDept of CSESep 21 ‘12
JerusalemCollege of Engg
Second Prize
2Deepika Krishnamoorthy
(III yr)
DRESTEIN ‘12MEMSDec ‘12
Saveetha College of Engg
Participated
3R.Vignesh
(IV yr)
AARUUSH ‘12Neural Speech-An aid for the dumbTechno-Management FestSep ‘12
SRM University
First prize
4M.Vijaya ganesh
(II yr)
FESTEC ‘12
Gaming/Treasure hunt
Dept of ECESep ‘12
Valliammai College of Engg
Participated