Home » Student » Extra Curricular Activities

Extra Curricular Activities


E.D.Sudhakar Won the University Level NSS Award for the academic year 2018-19


Mr.R.Chithrakkannan, Mr.J.Roshan, Ms.Hemelakshmi won the best paper award in 6th International Conference on Chip, Circuitry, Current, Coding, and Combustion & Composites in Sri Sairam college of Engineering, Bengaluru, Karnataka on 29th November-2018.

S NOName of the StudentYear/SemName of the sportName of the placeDatePrize won
1R. SaraswathiIV/VIIVolley BallTagore Engineering College8th Sep 2018First
2R. SaraswathiIV/VIITable TennisNew Prince Engineering College23rd Sep 2018Second
3R. SaraswathiIV/VIIBall BadmintonValliammai Engineering College24th Aug 2018Second
4T.NitharshananII/IIIAtletics-ShotputAnna University zonals-ARM Engg CollegeSep-18Participated
5K.Surya PriyaII/IIIAtletics-5000mtAnna University zonals-ARM Engg CollegeSep-18Fourth
6U. Aravind SivaIII/VDeckhatolonAnna University zonals-ARM Engg CollegeSep-18Participated
7AgalyaIII/VBall BadmintonAnna University zonals-ARM Engg CollegeSep-18First
8N.Riyaz MohamedIII/VAtletics-1500mtAnna University zonals-ARM Engg CollegeSep-18Participated
S NOName of the StudentYear/SemName of the eventName of the placeDatePrize won
1B.Mahalaxmi
K.Monikatharani
IV/VIIProject ExpoVelammal Institute of Technology21st Oct 2018Participated
3M.Akash Louies
R.Harish kumar
III/VInnovative Bridge ModelingSRM Institute of Science and Technology14th Sep 2018Special
4M.Akash Louies
R.Harish kumar
III/VProject ExhibitionSri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College18-SepParticipated
5M.Akash Louies
R.Harish kumar
III/VProject expoKings Engineering College29th Sep 18Second
6G.Paranjothi
Shakthi bharathi
III/VHouse HackMNM Jain Engineering College29th Sep 18Second
7P.Saravan kumar
J.Roshan
II/IIIProject ExhibitionSri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College18-SepParticipated
8P.NaveenII/IIIBuzzonVelammal Institute of Technology21st July 18Second
9J.Roshan
L.Aishwerya
Eveling Mercy
A.Swethasree
N.Yazhini
II/IIIGame and HackWikitecchy-Microsoft29th July 18World’s biggest International Hands on Gaming & Security Participated
10S.Eveling MercyII/IIISpark It up Fiery huntVelammal Engineering College18th Aug 18Participated
11K.Deepa
Dharani
IV/VIICircuit DebuggingJerusalem Engineering College18-SepFirst
12K.Deepa
Dharani
IV/VIIQuizJerusalem Engineering College18-SepThird

Best Outgoing Students- Sports- 2017-18 K.Nikhil (2014-18)
Our Student M. Taufiq of 3rd Year ICE has won the 1st place in RoboRace conducted by Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering-Chennai on 23/09/2017
Our students M. Janhavi and E. Ranjani of Final year ICE has won the 1st place in Salad Preparation Competition conducted by Culinary Club on 08/08/2017
Our Students SP. Karpagam, K. Priyanka, R. Sushmi of Final ICE participated in Elders day fest in Chennai on 30.9.2017 and 1.10.2017
Our student S. Shridhar of Final Year ICE has won the 2nd place in Tamilnadu Skill Development Corporation conducted their 1st District Level Skill Summit 2017

S NOName of the StudentDateName of the sportName of the placePrize won
1SP Karpagam
(IV Yr)
13th and 14th SepTABLE TENNIS
(Anna University Zonals)
Sri Sairam Engg CollegeWinner
2K.Nikhil
(IV Yr)
13th and 15th SepAthletics
(4*100 mt Relay)
Sri Sairam Engg CollegeFirst
3R Sarawathy
(III Yr)
13th and 14th SepVOLLEY BALL
(Anna University Zonals)
Sri Sairam Engg CollegeWinner
4Ramachandran
(IIYr)
11th and 14th SepKho-Kho
(Anna University Zonals)
Sri Sairam Engg CollegeWinner
5Dillibabu S
(III Yr)
11th and 14th SepKho-Kho
(Anna University Zonals)
Sri Sairam Engg CollegeWinner
6RiazMohammed
(IIYr)
11th and 16th SepFOOT BALL
(Anna University Zonals)
Sri Sairam Engg CollegeWinner

K S YUVARANI IV Yr

  • Has won Best Girl Student Award
  • Has awarded Leo Muthu Merit Scholarship Award for 15-16
  • Achievements in Sports
    S NOName of the SportDate/YearPlacePosition won
    1Table Tennis2017Sri Sairam Engg CollegeSecond
    2Volley Ball2017Sri Sairam Engg CollegeFirst
    3Basket Ball(Anna University IV Zonal Level)17/08/2016Sri Ramanujar Engg CollegeSecond
    4Basket Ball(Anna University IV Zonal Level)4/9/15 &5/9/15PERI Institute of TechnologyFirst
    5Basket Ball2014Sri Sairam Engg CollegeSecond

    R SARAWATHI II YR

    Achievements in Sports

    S NOName of the SportDate/YearPlacePosition won
    1Volley Ball2017Sri Sairam Engg CollegeFirst
    2Athletics-Shot put2017Sri Sairam Engg CollegeSecond
    3Throw Ball28/03/2017Sri Sairam Engg CollegeSecond
    4Throw Ball30th Jan to 2d Feb 2017Sri Sairam Engg CollegeFourth
    5Volley Ball4th and 5th Mar 2016Sri Sairam Engg CollegeSecond
    6Throw Ball2016MNM Jain Engg CollegeSecond
    7Athletics-Hammer Throw(Anna University IV Zonal Level)2015Sri Sairam Engg CollegeThird
    8Athletics-Shotput (Anna University IV Zonal Level)2016Sri Sairam Engg CollegeThird
    Volley Ball(Kancheepuram District Championship)2015WalajabatFourth

    S NOName of the StudentName of the eventPlaceDatePrize won
    1Saraswathi R
    (II Yr)
    Throw BallMNM Jain Engineering CollegeMar-17Runner
    2Saraswathi R
    (II yr)
    Throw BallKCG Trophy 201728th March 2017Runner
    3Vishaly.V
    (IV Yr)
    Throw BallMNM Jain Engineering CollegeMar-17Runner
    4G.L.Vimal Kumar
    (IV Yr)
    Atheletics – 100MSairam Sports Day18th March 2017second
    5Nikil.K
    (III Yr)
    Long JumpSairam Sports Day18th March 2017first
    6Nikil.K
    (III Yr)
    Triple JumpSairam Sports Day18th March 2017second
    7Ganesh.M
    (IV Yr)
    Triple JumpSairam Sports Day18th March 2017third
    8P.Hari Prakash
    (III Yr)
    G.L.Vimal Kumar
    (IV Yr)
    Ganesh.M
    (IV Yr)
    Nikil.K
    (III Yr)
    4 X 100M relaySairam Sports Day18th March 2017second
    9V.Vaishali
    S.P.Karpagam
    C.Ranjani
    Yuvarani K.S
    Keerthana V
    Table Tennis-WomenSairam Sports Day18th March 2017runner
    10Saraswathi.R
    Yuvarani K.S
    Vaishali V
    Gayathri
    Dhaarini V
    Gerray Hemalatha
    Kaavya Mathialagan
    Mehala R
    Mahalakshmi B
    Sangeetha B
    Volley Ball – WomenSairam Sports Day18th March 2017Winners

S NOName of the StudentName of the eventPlaceDatePrize won
1K.Hariharan
R.Jayaram
S.Akash
(II Yr)
ROBOPRIXSri Sairam Engg College31st Aug ‘15First
2S.Shridhar
(II Yr)
GORDIAN KNOTSri Sairam Engg College31st Aug ‘15Third
3R.Jayaram
U.Dinesh Kumar
K.Hariharan
(II Yr)
RC RacingSathyabama University3rd and 4th Sep 15Second
4K.Hariharan
S.Shridhar
A.Niranjan
(II Yr)
Line Maze FollowerSathyabama University3rd and 4th Sep 15Second
5S.Varun
Niyantha Raman
Nikhil Singh
J .Bhuvaneshwar
(III Yr)
TechTalk-Technical Connextions-Mission ImpossibleSri Sairam Institute of Technology2nd July 15First
6R.Jayaram
(II Yr)
All Terrain
Electrofocus ‘16
MIT Campus26th and 27th March 16First

Name of the studentsName of the eventDateCollege NamePrizes Won/recognition
S.Srivatsan
S.Arunodhayan
(III Yr)
Paper Presentation
Automatic Generation of Speech for Mute and Hearing Impaired people
Mar-15Participated
M.Mathisurekha
(IV Yr)
Paper Presentation
Vital Imbalance Detection
8th Aug 2015Valliammai Engg CollegeFirst Place
M.Ansika
S.Madhumita
S.Jerson
SK.Abishek
(IV Yr)
IEEE Sponsered workshop22nd and 23rd SepSri Sairam Engg CollegeParticipated
B.Swetha
V.Vaishali
KS.Yuvarani
(III Yr)
Paper Presentation
Pulmanory Artery Hypertension Monitoring using Nanobots
31st AugSSN College of EnggThird place
ANiranjan
S.Sridhar
U.Dinesh kumar
(II Yr)
Gardian Knot30th AugParticipated
K.Hariharan
R.Jayaram
S.Akash
(II Yr)
Rc Race30th AugFirst place
K.Hariharan
ANiranjan
S.Sridhar
(II Yr)
Line Follower4th and 5th SepSathyabama UniversitySecond place
Nilkhil Singh
S.Kumaresan
(II yr)
Industrial Workshop18th Mar 2015Participated
S.Varun
R.Niyantha
Raman
(II yr)
Flight Instrumentation16th Mar 2015Participated
Arunodhayan.S
Srivatsan.S
Prashanth.B
Sadham Hussain.S
(III Yr)
Mini Project Exhibition,
Automatic Generation Of Speech (Ags) System For Mute And Hearing Impaired People
11th Mar 2015Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
Deepa Senthil Vel
Pavithra.R
Mamtha.R
Tamilarasi.R
Mini Project Exhibition
Supermarket Shopping Guide System
11th Mar 2015Srisairam engineering collegeSecond place
Dhanush Kumar.R
Siva Kumar.N
Niranjan.E
Vignesh Rajan.S
Mini Project Exhibition,
Design Of Abs Control System,
Using Controller Area Network
11th Mar 2015Srisairam engineering collegeThird place
Nivedha.S
Manju Priya.K
Shylaja.P.G
(III Yr)
Mini Project Exhibition
Cost Effective Infant Incubator
11th Mar 2015Srisairam engineering collegeThird place
Arunachalam K G
Arunprakash M
Karthick M
Vignesh S
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
EEG Based Wheel Chair Control Through An Adaptive Brain
Mar-15Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
Sathiya Prabhu N
Seyed Nazeem V R M
Sriram N
Thulasi Raman M
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
Intelligent Traffic Control System Using Image Processing
Mar-15Srisairam engineering collegeSecond place
Madhavan R
Prasahanth C
Sampath kumar M
Vetrivel
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
Design of Smart Positioner for a Control Valve to Optimize Backlash Problem
Mar-15Srisairam engineering collegeThird place

Name of the studentsName of the eventDateCollege NamePrizes Won/recognition
M.Mathisurekha
G.Samyukta
R.Iyshwarya
(III yr)
Project presentation
BLU-ROBOT making
Sep 25th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeThird place
Deepika Krishnamoorthy
S.Krithika
V.R.Mathunika
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
Design of MEMS Based Self-Powered Piezo Resistive Tyre Pressure Sensor & MATLAB Based Simulation of Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
Mar 25th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
M.A.Aadhithya
S.Ananda Krishnan
G.Sudarshan
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
Design and Implementation of a Boiler Drum Level Controller using Sensor Data Fusion and Rough Set based Fuzzy Logic Control
Mar 25th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeSecond place
E.M.Aarthi
A.Nikitha
V.Yugalakshmi
(IV Yr)
Project Exhibition
Tele-monitoring and Early Detection of Foot Ulceration in Diabetic Patients using Smart Bio-Footwear
Mar 25th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeThird Place
ARUN KUMAR I
DEEPAK MOORTHY G GOPINATH G
SHYAM SUNDER N
VIJAYA GANESH M
VIGNESH S
(III Yr)
Mini Project
Closed loop Controlled Dynamic suspension for vehicles using Gyroscope
March 15th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
MADHAVAN R
PRASHANTH C
SAMPATH KUMAR M
VETRIVEL P
(III Yr)
Mini Project
Railway crack detection device using accelerometer type MEMS sensor
Mar 15th 2014Srisairam engineering collegeSecond place
S.Mahashri
(II yr)
Sai Marathon2014Srisairam engineering collegeThird place
S.Mahashri
(II yr)
Dance2014Srisairam engineering collegeFirst place
Madhumitha
Ansika
Anushree
(II Yr)
QuizMar 27th 2014Inter college competitionFirst place
Deepa Sendhil Vel
(II Yr)
CollageMar 27th 2014Inter college competitionFirst place
Nagamuthuvel
Vishwadeep S
Vijayaganesh M
(II &III Yr)
QuizMar 27th 2014Inter college competitionSecond place